This little town we stopped in today strikes me as a typical rivertown on the Trent.
Thursday, July 18, 2013
Wednesday, July 17, 2013
July 13 - Picton
We love small towns. They offer a lot if charm and variety. Many have fascinating histories to them. Their quiet, slower pace is a nice change.
Picton Ontario is halfway between Kingston and Trenton. We are tied up at the dock outside of the Picton Harbour Inn. (The inn is supposed to have a great breakfast. We will find out)
Friday, July 12, 2013
July 10-11 Kingston ON
After completing the Rideaux canal we pulled into the day dock in Kingston ON.
Kingston is a cute city that has transformed itself into a place for tourists.
We had dinner at Chez Piggy and got some homemade ice cream cones at White Mountain.
July 11 - Progress to date
Here is a map that shows our progress to date. We'll be heading up the Trent-Severn canal system shortly to Lake Huron.
July 8 - Morton bay.
The trip from Newboro meant going through a narrow passage called "The Quarters".
July 8: Newboro 0ntario
Had breakfast at "Roosteraunt". This is just like the "Ugly Rooster" we went to on Mechanicville NY. Rioosteraunt is a small, cute, comfortable spot that serves up a delicious breakfast of eggs, bacon and home fries. We are now on the lookout for more places with "rooster" in its name
After leaving Smiths Falls we travelled 23 miles to the lock at Newboro ON. This transit was easy with 3 small low rising and 1 lowering locks. This stretch of the Rideaux was very beautiful. There sections of very windy passages (sorry no photos since both hands had to be on the wheel). Rideaux Lake was flat and all to ourselves...at least for an hour.
After we arrived in Newboro at 3 we walked to Kilburns which is the village's general store. Wow what a place. It rivals any of the high-end boutiques one can find in Chappaqua or Katonah. Not only does it offer trendy casual clothing, but also a slew of fine foods under one roof.
On the way back we stopped by and looked at the blockhouse near the lock. This is one of the four remaining buildings left.
July 3-5 Ottawa
But the rest of the city is fun.
July 6 - The route least taken...
Long ago we had decided to take the longer, more northerly route up through Lake Champlaign and then onto Montreal, Ottawa, etc. Our reason was simple, this is supposed to be a very beautiful passage.
We were convinced by all the information we read and the people we talked to that while it would be longer, take more time, and be a little more expensive, it would be worthwhile. It has also proved to be the wisest and more fortuitous choice.
Because it takes longer, etc. many of the other 'Loopers' opt to go via the Erie Canal. Unfortunately for many of them this has become a poor choice.
The floods I talked about in my June 20th postings also damaged the Erie. One month later many are still trapped wherever they stopped. Worse still for others, their boats have been left on land after the floods ebbed.
For the lucky few on the 'right' side of the canal, many are now turning around to head up the Champlain.
As the saying goes, 'there but for the grace if god...'
July 1 Canada Day
July 1st is Canada Day. We arrived in the small village of Hawkesbury, Ontario in the early afternoon. After putting the boat in order, we went across the road to see how they celebrated the holiday.
At night there was music and a nice small fireworks display. It seemed to me that the people here took a grater pride and were more willing to express their love for the country than Americans on Independence Day.
Thursday, July 4, 2013
Canal Bound to Montreal.
We left Rouses Point on June 23rd. After a brief 20 minute sail we checked in with Canadian customs. Soon we were on our way up the Richileu river.
Since parts of the Richileu are shallow rapids, we went on the Chambly canal. This was constructed on the early 1800s. Even with some updates it is a very narrow passage.
There was only about 2 feet on either side of our boat in some locks. Needless to say it was a challenge to "lock through".
The trip on the Richileu took about 3 days. It ended at Sorel-Tracy which is on the Saint Lawrence Seaway.
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)